Australia
Austria
Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Denmark
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Ireland
Italy
Netherlands
Sweden
United States

21/06/2014
Southern Championships

    UK RS Southern Championships - Hayling Island Sailing Club 21/22 June 2014

     

    This is the overall report - scroll down for specific RS100 report

     

    Champagne Sailing all the way!

     

    The 250 sailors who took part in the RS Southern Championships at Hayling Island this weekend could not have asked for better conditions for an RS regatta event.  The expected wall-to-wall sunshine created a rigging scene in the dinghy park more akin to Garda in August, and the sea breeze came in on cue for the competitors briefing.  [Mental note - trust instinct and the local experts - not the wind forecast sites!].

     

    The 7 classes - RS100, RS200, RS300, RS400, RS500, RS700 and RS800 - sailed out of the harbour and enjoyed 3 races in open sea conditions, providing quite a spectacle for the hordes of sunbathers on the beach.

     

    After a Championship dinner the sailors enjoyed a party befitting the 20th anniversary year of the RS family - fabulous music from the Senators playing all the favourite covers to suit all ages from those who have been in the fleet for the full 20 years, to those that weren’t even born when RS was founded!  Some enjoyed the balmy Midsummer’s Eve watching the sun go down from the balconies of HISC, while others made it their mission to try each and every one of the many rums on offer!

     

    As another glorious day dawned on Sunday there were rumours of no wind and postponements, but once again the wind came in as if pre-ordered, and the race teams headed by Greg Lamb and Mike Dawe again ran 3 excellent races.

     

    Many thanks to the teams at Hayling Island Sailing Club for a superb event - we will come back soon!

     

    Here are the overall results.  Full fleet results for this fleet below and for the orhter fleets on their RS Class website as well as the HISC Websites. Photos, thanks to Richard Janulewicz www.fotoboat.com soon to be added to the fotoboat website.

     

    RS100 - Southern Championship
    1st 183 Neal Freeman TBA 1 1 -2 2 1 2 9 7 pts
    2nd 1428 Hugh Powell TBA 6 4 1 -8 3 1 23 15 pts
    3rd 379 Mark Harrison Gurnard SC 2 2 5 6 2 -11 28 17 pts
    4th 428 Greg Booth Port Dinorwic 8 3 3 -11 4 3 32 21 pts
    5th 359 Giles Peckham Gurnard SC 5 -10 7 4 8 4 38 28 pts
    6th 377 Andrew Wilson Datchet Water SC 7 6 -10 3 5 9 40 30 pts

     

    RS200 - Southern Championship
    1st 1382 Thomas Morris / Emma Porteous HISC 1 4 3 2 3 -5 18 13 pts
    2nd 1481 James Rusden / Will Rusden RLYC 6 2 -17 1 4 3 33 16 pts
    3rd 1350 Ben Palmer / Lucy Preston HISC -11 1 5 3 2 7 29 18 pts
    4th 1562 Edd Whitehead / Alice Kingsnorth Parkstone YC 2 5 1 4 7 -10 29 19 pts
    5th 854 Andy Shaw / Pippa Horne 3 3 9 6 -13 2 36 23 pts
    6th 1237 Dicken Maclean / Hannah Young HISC 5 14 2 (51.0 BFD) 1 12 85 34 pts

     

    RS300 - Southern Championship
    1st 411 Steve Bolland Bristol Corinthian YC (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 pts
    2nd 480 David Acres Emsworth 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 27.0 13.0 pts
    3rd 328 Tim Keen Sheffield Viking SC 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 18.0 14.0 pts
    4th 432 Mark Riddington 6.0 7.0 5.0 (8.0) 2.0 3.0 31.0 23.0 pts
    5th 481 Martin Harrison RVYC 4.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 (8.0) 6.0 32.0 24.0 pts
    6th 524 Matt Sargent TISC 5.0 4.0 (14.0 RAF) 5.0 6.0 4.0 38.0 24.0 pts

     

    RS400 - Southern Championship
    1st 1384 Paul Oakey / Mark Oakey Portchester 1 2 2 3 -5 2 15 10 pts
    2nd 1414 Jon Gorringe / Nicki Bass Parkstone YC 2 1 1 5 3 -9 21 12 pts
    3rd 1215 Joshua Metcalfe / Patrick Metcalfe Leigh on Lowton 3 3 4 2 -7 1 20 13 pts
    4th 1407 Jon Heissig / Nicky Griffin Llangorse SC 7 -9 3 4 1 4 28 19 pts
    5th 1400 Steve Middleton / Chris Rowland Burghfield 4 5 -6 6 4 5 30 24 pts
    6th 1432 Keith Bedborough / Martin S McCrew Dalgety Bay SC (27.0 DNF) 4 5 11 2 7 56 29 pts

     

    RS500 - Southern Championship
    1st 727 Jane Olive / Chris Tuckett 1 1 1 1 1 (4.0 DNS) 9 5 pts

    2nd 1037 Max Gurassa / Conrad Bannister DWSC 2 2 2 2 2 (4.0 DNS) 14 10 pts
    3rd 659 Peter Curtis / Harry Phelps (4.0 DNC) 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 4.0 DNC 24 20 pts

     

    RS700 - Southern Championship
    1st 839 Neil Ashby Shoreham SC 1 -2 1 1 1 1 7 5 pts
    2nd 1022 Ian Swann HISC 2 1 3 -6 3 3 18 12 pts
    3rd 910 Alex Reid Grafham SC 4 3 2 -5 5 5 24 19 pts
    4th 984 Adam Golding HISC 7 4 (16.0 DNC) 2 6 2 37 21 pts
    5th 905 Spod Olive TBA 6 5 6 4 4 -10 35 25 pts
    6th 720 Richard Wadsworth Bristol Corinthian YC 3 (16.0 DNF) 16.0 DNC 3 2 4 44 28 pts

     

    RS800 - Southern Championship
    1st 1212 Andy Jeffries / Allyson Jeffries ESSC 3 2 2 2 -5 2 16 11 pts
    2nd 1195 James Date / Toby Wincer Port Dinorwic SC 2 4 5 3 -6 1 21 15 pts
    3rd 1189 Hugh Shone / Hannah Tattersall Castlecoves SC 1 3 3 4 4 -11 26 15 pts
    4th 1187 David Hivey / Bart Bridgen HISC 6 5 1 1 3 -8 24 16 pts
    5th 1178 Phil Walker / John Mather Wimbledon Park 7 1 6 -10 2 3 29 19 pts
    6th 1204 Roger Phillips / Will Crocker Emberton Park SC 5 -7 4 5 1 4 26 19 pts

    RS Classes Southern Championships - RS100

    Report thanks to David Smart

     

    Hayling greeted the fleet with a mediterranean-esque ambience with blue skies, and blue(ish) seas.  Late entries included National champion Neal Freeman and the surprise appearance of David Smart.  The sea breeze was working well giving a steady 8 to 10 knot breeze over the course.

     

    Race 1

    Al Hall was first to the windward mark after Huw Powell had decided that he wanted to be an RS400 and join them on the other course.  Greg Booth showed strong downwind speed to get near the front at the end of the second lap only to decide not to follow everyone else and try to finish one lap early.  That left the way open for Neal Freeman to take the bullet with Mark Harrison in close pursuit and Al Hall taking a hard earned third.  Giles Peckham was closing in on fourth only to have David Smart nip inside at the final mark and beat him to the line by the length of a kite pole.

     

    Race 2

    A big starboard bias saw a recall for Huw Powell and Ian Gregory.  Al Hall's watch had stopped but nobody would tell him the time left, so he was left fuming on the second row!  Neal Freeman was first to the windward mark and never looked back, which was a pity as that was where all the action was.   Unfortunately, due to the average age of the fleet, Alzheimer's has set in and nobody can actually remember what happened during the rest of the race.  Except on the finish line David Smart nipped inside Giles Peckham, who had decided to inspect his centreboard down the final run (Giles noting that his valet should apply more polish overnight) to generously let David beat him by the length of a kite pole - again.  That was further back in the fleet with Mark Harrison taking another second with Greg Booth third Huw Powell fourth and Clive Eplett fifth.

     

    Race 3

    Al Hall was OCS joined by Ian Gregory showing OCS consistency, but neither realised, compounding Al’s frustrations of race 2.  Neal Freeman did not get everything his own way, with Huw Powell finally getting his act together and showing good boat speed to claim the bullet with Neal second and Greg Booth taking third from David Smart, who just nipped inside Mark Harrison on the finish line this time as Giles had gone sightseeing.  Mike Adams was showing good pace and finished just behind Mark.

     

    Race 4

    Sunday dawned with another clear sky promising that thermals would help build the  light southerly during racing.  Race 4 was started in a South Easterly force 2 with Al Hall demonstrating fantastic lighter wind pace and that he is quick in the first race of any day.  He led the whole way to the finish of the two lap race.  He was followed by the ever consistent and fast chasing overnight leader Neal Freeman with Andrew Wilson also demonstrating great pace to take a well earned 3rd place ahead of light air paceman Giles Peckham.  The tussle for the podium looked to be blown wide open with overnight 2nd Huw Powell trailing in 8th, 3rd placed Mark Harrison in 6th with Greg Booth wallowing in 11th.

     

    Race 5

    With the thermals starting to take hold and a delay to the start while we waited for the RS800s to restart, the breeze had built to a force 3. Martin Boyd showed everyone how to sail in a growing breeze with shifts to find if you persist.  He led round the windward mark with Neal Freeman in hot pursuit.  The podium chasers were all back in the mix after their malaise of the first race, with Mark Harrison bouncing back to 2nd with Huw Powell 3rd and Greg Booth 4th.  Andrew Wilson continued his rise through the fleet to finish 5th with early race leader Andrew Boyd finishing 6th.

     

    Race 6

    While Neal had won the regatta with a race to spare, the next 3 places were up for grabs.  All Mark needed to do was finish 2 places ahead of Huw to take second, although Greg could take second by finishing 4 places ahead of Huw or an unlikely 8 places ahead of Mark.  By now the breeze had filled to around 10 knots so giving full planing conditions downwind and smiles all around.

     

    Unfortunately Mark buckled under the pressure and had to return to the correct side of the start line after the gun.  An expensive mistake. Huw on the other hand revelled in the breeze, and wasn't going to waste his chance. Using all his strength (and a couple of pounds of additional weight), he stretched away to an unassailable lead to win the race and take second spot overall.  Neal continued his consistent ways in finishing second on the water, but Greg didn't quite succeed in overhauling the deficit over Mark, but got closer than he realised in coming 3rd in the race to take a well earned 4th place overall.  Giles Peckham's 4th in the race translated to 5th overall having overhauled a frustrated David Smart who had a miserable day (but not as bad as Clive Eplett or Al Hall, so there was some consolation) never featuring in the mix and tumbling down the leaderboard.  Andrew Wilson's 9th in the last race was enough to get ahead of David overall by virtue of a better discard.

     

    It had been a fantastic 2 days of brilliant sunshine and decent thermal sea breezes.  There was close racing throughout the fleet with the race team getting through the races in super-fast time ensuring champagne sailing on the Costa del Hayling.

     

     

    RS Classes Southern Championships - RS100

    Saturday 21st & Sunday 22nd June

    Overall

    Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A
    RankSail NoHelmClubR1
    21 Jun
    R2
    21 Jun
    R3
    21 Jun
    R4
    22 Jun
    R5
    22 Jun
    R6
    22 Jun
    TotalNett
    1st 183 Neal Freeman   1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 9.0 7.0
    2nd 1428 Hugh Powell   6.0 4.0 1.0 (8.0) 3.0 1.0 23.0 15.0
    3rd 379 Mark Harrison Gurnard SC 2.0 2.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 (11.0) 28.0 17.0
    4th 428 Greg Booth Port Dinorwic 8.0 3.0 3.0 (11.0) 4.0 3.0 32.0 21.0
    5th 359 Giles Peckham Gurnard SC 5.0 (10.0) 7.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 38.0 28.0
    6th 377 Andrew Wilson Datchet Water SC 7.0 6.0 (10.0) 3.0 5.0 9.0 40.0 30.0
    7th 277 David Smart Chew Valley SC 4.0 9.0 4.0 (10.0) 7.0 6.0 40.0 30.0
    8th 480 Al Hall RYA 3.0 11.0 (19.0 OCS) 1.0 12.0 10.0 56.0 37.0
    9th 362 Martin Boyde   10.0 7.0 (11.0) 9.0 6.0 5.0 48.0 37.0
    10th 233 Clive Eplett   9.0 5.0 8.0 (12.0) 10.0 7.0 51.0 39.0
    11th 159 Mike Adams Bexhill 11.0 8.0 6.0 (14.0) 11.0 8.0 58.0 44.0
    12th 412 Rory Caird HISC 13.0 (15.0) 9.0 7.0 14.0 13.0 71.0 56.0
    13th 259 Ian Gregory   16.0 16.0 (19.0 OCS) 5.0 9.0 12.0 77.0 58.0
    14th 158 Paulius Jersovas   (15.0) 13.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 14.0 80.0 65.0
    15th 221 Martin Wilson Datchet Water SC 12.0 14.0 13.0 (15.0) 15.0 15.0 84.0 69.0
    16th 147 Sean Murray   14.0 12.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 102.0 83.0
    17th 454 Gavin Benbow Leigh & Lowton 17.0 17.0 14.0 (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 105.0 86.0
    18th 378 Mike McIntyre HISC (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 114.0 95.0

     

     

    Sailwave Scoring Software 2.8.5
    www.sailwave.com

    Website Security Test