RS Sprint Championship 2019
RS100, RS200, RS300, RS400, RS500, RS600, RS Aero, RS Feva, 2000
Rutland SC | 27/04/2019 - 28/04/2019

The Event Has Started.

Results

It was a fabulous RS Sprints Championship this weekend at Rutland SC

Sailors raced hard in RS100s, RS200s, RS300s, RS400s, RS500s, RS Aeros, RS Fevas and 2000s

Photographer Peter Fothergill’s great event gallery is ready to view and purchase here

Use this special promo code to buy 3 and get one free!  SPRINT19

Reports will be posted as they arrive…

Reports:

Click on your fleet to go straight to the report:

RS100

RS200

RS Aero

Rooster RS100 National Tour Event Number One

This is the event that blows away the Winter blues.  The theory is 12 races over two days with no discards.  However Saturday did more than blow away the Winter blues, with Storm Hannah blowing away any chance of sailing.  The Rutland Water team took the easy decision to abandon by midday, much to the delight of all the classes.  The RS100 fleet decided the best option for the day was a catch up over a few pints, with a threatened nine races (gulp!) on Sunday.

Saturday rolled out a perfect, if chilly, force four with some traditional inland gusts to be negotiated. With so many races happening, and almost no break from finishing one race to the next warning gun, I’ll just summarise the critical moments:

  1. Robert Richardson would have been a contender for the event, but a gentle gust in race one snapped a shroud. He thought of carrying on for about five seconds but on looking up at the banana shaped mast, felt an early shower was safer - and a new set of shrouds.
  2. Seven races were completed, with five separate winners. Clive Eplett greedily (and undemocratically) won three, with the other race wins going to Greg Booth, Nick Heather, Mark Harrison and David Smart.
  3. Greg Booth started fast and was well in front of the pack after three races. However he tumbled down the order as he seemed to lose his marbles as the day went on.  This was best shown when David Smart tried to take the lead in race three by passing to windward of Booth on a close reach.  Booth luffed hard because he thought it was Clive Eplett above him.  Eplett was delighted to pass the two luffers and take the lead while shouting a cheery “Thanks!”  In the next race, Eplett tacked hard on what he thought was Booth up the first beat, then had to apologise to a bemused John Richardson.  Are Specsavers available to sponsor the RS100 fleet?
  4. All 11 boats had their moment at the front. That’s the delight of so many short races and closely matched helms.  After five races, nobody really had a clue who was in the lead or what point differences there were. 
  5. The event was won by Eplett who showed great consistency, along with those three race wins. However he finished a mere one point ahead of Smart who had finished on the podium in all bar one race.  Eplett later announced that if he’d know the points between him and Smart were so close, he’d have tried a bit harder in the final race.  Yeah, right, like he wasn’t trying as it was.
  6. Mark Harrison, Nick Heather and Booth had experienced more yo-yo style performances, but finished with only three points separating them, with Harrison in 3rd, Heather 4th and Booth in 5th.
  7. Simon Geyman received a Rooster aeromesh cap for 6th (mid fleet master, not for tipping it in on the final gybe for what would have been a well-earned third place) with Aidan Skinner receiving the Endeavour trophy of another Rooster aeromesh cap.

Rutland Sailing Club deserve massive thanks and congratulations for turning around seven great races with no significant hanging about between each one.  56 starts in one day across all the fleets!

Clive Eplett took the honours on this occasion, but the fleet will be looking to peg him back a notch at Paignton in two weeks’ time at POSH 11-12 May 2019, which will be RS100 Rooster National Tour event number two.  Info here

By David Smart

RS200 Sprint Championship at Rutland SC 27-28 April

Rooster RS200 National Tour Event Number One

What a fantastic format Sprint racing is.  Especially when it's held in a pub because it's gusting 45kts outside.

Unfortunately, the weather gods have a twisted sense of humour, and after an Easter weekend of drifting around, we arrived at Rutland to a true-to forecast 25-45kts.  There was a murmur of amusement at the briefing, when the PRO said they were recording the 45kt gusts also being at a 45° angle to the gradient wind.

Sensibly, racing was canned for the day, and fleet members dispersed to walk around the lake, while away the hours in the pub, or go trampolining.  Marching purposefully around the lake, yours truly was asked for directions by a pair of bewildered cyclists:

“Are we going the right way?”

“Where are you trying to get to?”

“Our car.  We don’t know where it is.”

Sunday was far more promising, with perfect marginal planning conditions, mixed up with a few gusts of the “yeehah!” variety.

As ever, Rutland race management was superb, with an excellent course and clockwork starts.  Seven races back-to-back were plenty for my poor aging body, and the racing was brilliant – tight and closely fought throughout.  We should have more events in this format!

Ollie Groves and Esther Parkurst showed great speed and consistency to take the win, with Olly Turner (fully clothed for once) and Sam Mottershead tied for points with David Jessop and Sophie Mear for second and third.

Thanks to our National Tour sponsor Rooster.  We liked the beautiful FOSH stainless steel water bottles as prizes.

We now have a busy month ahead with consecutive events at Wembley, QMSC, Warsash and the EuroCup at Strangford Lough in N Ireland.  See all the event information on the RS200 website here.  Your next Rooster RS200 National Tour event is RS200 Summer Regatta at HISC 22-23 June.  Info here

By David Jessop

RS Aeros at the RS Sprint Champs, Rutland, Sunday 28th April
 
Congratulations to Ellie Craig of Draycote WSC on winning the RS Aeros at the RS Sprint Champs at Rutland on Sunday 28th April.
 
The event was set to be one day on just the Saturday during the RS Classes Sprints weekend. However, with storm Hannah running rampage over southern England there was to be no racing at Rutland on Saturday and a reduced field were able to return to compete in the postponed event on the Sunday instead.
 
Steve Stewart was fast out of the blocks to take the first two Sprints but then Ellie fought back with a string of 1st places to overtake and then take the title.
 
This is the second year that the RS Aeros have joined all the other RS Classes at the RS Sprints and last year we had a Lady winner too in Emily Watson of Bowmoor SC. Can the Ladies make it three in a row next year?

By Peter Barton

RS300: Your next Rooster RS300 National Tour event is Notts Country SC 25-26 May.  Info here

RS400: Your next Rooster RS400 National Tour event is the Northern Champs at South Shield SC 11-12 May.  Save yourself £10 off entry by entering before 2 May.  This will be the location of your 2020 Nationals so why not grab the chance to check it out!  Info here

RS500: Your next event is the Nationals at 8-9 June at Lymington Town SC.  Info here


RS Sprint Championship 2019

Rutland Sailing Club

 

Results are provisional as of 17:02 on April 28, 2019

2000 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Rig Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 2000 22334 Simon Horsfield Katie Burridge   Army Sailing Association 1 2 3 3 1 1 1 12 12
2nd 2000 2321 Jasper Barnham Serena De-Nalhlik   Snettisham Beach SC 2 1 1 1 4 5 4 18 18
3rd 2000 2458 Rob Burridge Sarah Burridge   Weirwood SC 3 3 2 2 5 2 3 20 20
4th 2000 21555 Matt Greenfield Tony Greenfield   Weirwood SC 7 4 8 6 3 3 2 33 33
5th 2000 2146 Fiona Tylecote Steve Tylecote   Rutland SC 4 5 9 5 2 9 6 40 40
6th 2000 2204 Iain Yardley Sarah Yardley   Silver Wing 9 7 7 7 8 4 5 47 47
7th 2000 22619 Kev O Brien Jonny McVey   RAFSA 15 OCS 6 4 4 6 6 8 49 49
8th 2000 21006 Andy McKee Harry Rowlands   Rutland SC 5 8 6 8 7 8 7 49 49
9th 2000 22564 Helen Philips Andrew Philips   Cardiff Bay SC 6 10 5 9 9 7 9 55 55
10th 2000 2272 James Macgregor Jenny Macgregor   Bassenthwaite SC 8 9 10 10 11 10 11 69 69
11th 2000 22352 Mike McEwing Immi McEwing   Rutland SC 12 13 11 11 10 11 10 78 78
12th 2000 2587 Guy Boswell Julie Boswell   Llandegfedd SC 11 12 13 12 12 12 12 84 84
13th 2000 221563 John Smith Sally Taviner   Lee on Solent SC 10 11 14 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 15 DNC 95 95
14th 2000 21405 Dan Cruse Bruce MacDonald   Dorchester SC 15 DNC 14 12 13 15 DNC 13 13 95 95

RS Feva Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 0, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Rig Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS Feva 410 Issy Leetch Amelie Curtis   Rutland SC 1 2 1 3 2 2 11 11
2nd RS Feva 1665 Jamie Tylecote Dyan Beatty   Rutland SC 4 5 5 2 1 1 18 18
3rd RS Feva 4102 Clara Jones Ellie Hattam   Rutland SC 5 1 2 1 4 5 18 18
4th RS Feva 2431 Ben Tylecote Ollie McKee   Rutland SC 3 3 3 5 3 4 21 21
5th RS Feva 6524 Alice Lucy Magnus Astill   Rutland SC 2 4 4 4 5 3 22 22
6th RS Feva 6525 Sian Nutter Harry Burge   Rutland SC 6 6 7 8 6 6 39 39
7th RS Feva 6919 Oliver Bunce Patrick Donnelly-Cullen   Rutland SC 8 7 6 6 7 7 41 41
8th RS Feva 6150 Alex Brown Maxie Weir   Rutland SC 7 8 9 9 10 RET 10 DNC 53 53
9th RS Feva 6153 Archie Baker Oliver Rubins   Rutland SC 9 10 RET 8 7 10 RET 10 DNC 54 54

RS100 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Rig Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st RS100 509 Clive Eplett     Frensham Pond SC 4 4 1 1 6 1 2 19 19
2nd RS100 277 David Smart     Chew Valley Lake SC 2 6 3 2 3 3 1 20 20
3rd RS100 379 Mark Harrison     Gurnard SC 3 5 7 3 1 5 4 28 28
4th RS100 503 Nick Heather     Royal Windermere SC 5 2 4 5 8 2 3 29 29
5th RS100 523 Greg Booth     Port Dinorwic SC 1 3 2 6 5 7 7 31 31
6th RS100 154 Simon Geyman     Datchet Water SC 6 7 6 4 4 6 6 39 39
7th RS100 441 John Richardson     Royal Windermere SC 12 RET 8 5 8 2 4 5 44 44
8th RS100 147 Aidan Skinner     Port Dinorwic SC 9 9 8 7 7 8 9 57 57
9th RS100 122 John Charles     Leigh-on-Sea SC 8 1 12 DNC 9 12 DNC 9 8 59 59
10th RS100 208 Darrell Sleep     Staunton Harold SC 7 10 12 DNC 10 9 10 10 68 68
11th RS100 140 Robert Richardson     Royal Windermere SC 12 RET 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 12 DNC 84 84

RS200 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Rig Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st RS200 1637 Ollie Groves Esther Parkhurst   Beaver SC 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 9 9
2nd RS200 1667 Olly Turner Sam Mottershead   Starcross YC 3 3 3 1 2 7 2 21 21
3rd RS200 1659 David Jessop Sophie Mear   QMSC 2 1 5 4 4 2 3 21 21
4th RS200 626 Will Taylor Faye Caswell   Lymington Town SC 4 4 2 3 3 4 6 26 26
5th RS200 1178 Julian Bradley Helen Cafferata   Wembley SC 5 6 4 6 5 3 7 36 36
6th RS200 994 Thomas Jones Jen Hattam   Rutland SC 9 9 7 5 8 5 5 48 48
7th RS200 1023 Rheanna Pavey Claudia Wilson   Rickmansworth SC 7 5 12 RET 8 7 8 4 51 51
8th RS200 1617 Alex Curtis Raffi Gracie   QMSC 6 7 6 9 9 6 8 51 51
9th RS200 1048 Andrew Stickland Becky Pearson   Thorpe Bay SC 8 8 8 12 DNC 6 11 9 62 62
10th RS200 1162 Russ Coggrave Lucy Mallory   Staunton Harold SC 11 10 10 7 11 9 10 68 68
11th RS200 430 Michael Calvert Sophie Harris   Netley SC 10 11 9 10 10 10 11 71 71

RS300 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Rig Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st RS300 523 Harry McVicar     Draycote Water SC 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 9 9
2nd RS300 476 Steve Sallis     Hykeham SC 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 12 12
3rd RS300 351 Robert Ford     Tattingstone Valley SC 3 4 3 3 3 3 3 22 22
4th RS300 457 Sam Davy     Hykeham SC 5 3 4 5 4 4 4 29 29
5th RS300 339 Cheryl Wood     Pennine SC 4 5 5 4 5 5 5 33 33

RS400 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Rig Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st RS400 1488 Michael Sims Jack Holden   Carsington SC 3 1 1 1 1 2 1 10 10
2nd RS400 1454 Jon Heissig Nicky Griffin   Llangorse SC 4 3 2 3 5 1 4 22 22
3rd RS400 1202 Sam Knight John Knight   Bartley SC 2 5 5 2 2 4 3 23 23
4th RS400 1441 Paul Oakey Mark Oakey   Portchester SC 5 4 3 5 3 3 2 25 25
5th RS400 1377 Sean Cleary Dan Martin   Oxford SC 1 2 4 4 4 9 7 31 31
6th RS400 1363 Ross Ryan Oliver Ryan-Moore   Notts County SC 6 8 10 12 DNC 6 5 5 52 52
7th RS400 1450 Nick Eaves Greg Pace   Bartley SC 11 7 7 7 7 7 6 52 52
8th RS400 1383 Joe Scurrah Phil Robinson   Carsington SC 8 12 DNC 6 6 8 8 8 56 56
9th RS400 1184 Stuart Williams Ross Southwell   Army Sailing Association 7 6 9 10 9 6 12 DNC 59 59
10th RS400 527 Andy Powell Dave Swift   Warsash SC 9 9 11 8 11 11 9 68 68
11th RS400 1435 Matt Sheaham Ellie Sheaham   Netley SC 10 10 8 9 10 10 12 DNC 69 69

RS500 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Rig Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st RS500 1040 Mike Saul Ollie Vent   Yorkshire Dales SC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 7
2nd RS500 689 Chris Pembury Freya Pembury   Rutland SC 2 2 3 3 2 3 3 18 18
3rd RS500 566 Hugh Mehta Dave Jones   Shoreham SC 4 DNC 4 DNC 2 2 3 2 2 19 19

RSAero Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Sail No Helm Crew Rig Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st RSAero 2603 Eleanor Craig     Draycote Water SC 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 9 9
2nd RSAero 1581 Steve Stewart     RYA 1 1 2 2 2 2 3 DNC 13 13

 

www.rutlandsc.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.11
www.sailwave.com