Australia
Austria
Switzerland
Czech Republic
Germany
Denmark
Spain
France
United Kingdom
Ireland
Italy
Netherlands
Sweden
United States

18/06/2016
Magic Marine Southern Championships

The RS 100s were met by a small army of volunteers in warm sunshine and light winds for the biggest ever event LTSC have run, the Magic Marine RS Southern Championships with a total of 150 boats across the 8 fleets.  

After sailing out of the river and turning to the West race course for RS 100s, 200s, 300s and Aeros there was a 30 minute wait for the WSW 8 knot breeze to settle.

All marks to starboard was the first thing to confuse us, for the start of race 1, and the second was starting under the I flag with a 2 knot tide pushing the fleet over the line. Chairman Mark H started early and found how painful it was to get round the pin end against the tide. With the tide under the fleet an early tack onto port to allow for the tide was key to getting to the windward mark first as demonstrated by Giles Peckham followed closely by Andrew Jones.  Then head inshore on the run, out of the tide,but not too far.  Jez Segar gybed first from mid-pack and nailed this lay line call and got to the leeward mark first, closely followed by Giles with the rest of the fleet sailing far too far down the shore.  Giles dropped the kite and tiller extension and spun out missing the buoy before resuming the chase.  Giles overtook Jez upwind but Jez showed a clean pair of heels to lead again at each leeward mark.  With the pack comfortably behind it looked like a 2-horse race but it turned out they were cart horses compared with Ian Gregory’s thoroughbred.  As Giles fought to keep Jez behind to the finish, Ian flew through to take the gun.  The race was shortened from 5 laps to 3 but nobody noticed and all fleets sailed on and finished after 4 laps except Jez who set off up the 5th beat with Ian just getting first from Giles and Jez returning to claim 3rd.

At the start of race 3 with 3 minutes to go all were fighting to stay the right side of the line.  Flag I gave Andrew a real problem he was over at 1 minute and the committee boat was directly up wind.  Wind veered to the point where the wind was aft of the beam for the start, yet the race committee persisted and spinnakers were flown off the start line and everyone reached to the windward mark and back.  Ian and Mark Cockrill judged the start well and got to both marks and the finish first and second.  Mark H and Giles arrived at the second mark side-by-side and Mark would have beaten Giles but he got confused as to where the finish was, allowing Giles to pass.  So, Giles 3rd and Mark 4th.

After waiting around for the wind to settle in the NW the race officer threw in the towel and sent us in to enjoy the tea and doughnuts handed out at signing off and the great LTSC hospitality during the evening.

Day 2:

Race 3 started in about 12 knots and saw Andrew sail the perfect 1st leg, starting near the pin and tacking over immediately into the slacker tide inshore, then nailing the lay line for the windward mark from a long way out.  Andrew 1st, Ian 2nd, Giles 3rd, Mark 4th thanks to a penalty turn which he didn’t really have to do!

An increase in wind strength to around 15 knots for Race 4 and the tide changing meant that Mark H’s early gybe at the windward mark moved him from 5th to 2nd behind Andrew and ahead of Giles. On the last run when everyone over stood the lay line into the leeward mark Ian struggled with lack of weight trying to climb up to the leeward mark dropped it in, letting Paul Luttman past, only for Paul to drop it in at the mark and let Ian recover 4th place.

With the wind now F5 for the start of the race 5 under a black flag Giles got under Andrew at the start and persuaded Andrew to duck out early but despite a late start he was still at the windward mark first.  Andrew was so far ahead that he thought he’d take time to demonstrate the hour-glass gybe, unfortunately he was already very close to the lay line so the double gybe recovery was done under pressure and the result was a swim.  Mark H closed the gap but couldn’t catch him and then threw his boat in at the last mark, blaming a tsunami strike on his windward quarter as he came out of the gybe allowing the ever consistent Ian to grab 2nd as Mark H recovered for 3rd.  Giles changed places with Paul each time one capsized but Giles managed to keep it upright on the last lap and held 4th and Nick Griffin finishing 6th.

The RO had obviously seen the drizzle coming in and decided that everyone was wet enough after the swims so set us home for another cup of tea and a doughnut.

In the end Mark H’s final mark swim did not alter the results, the top places with Ian winning two points clear of Andrew and Giles beating Mark H by the same margin.

Thanks to everyone at LTSC for putting on the event and look forward to the RS 100 Inlands at Llangedfedd SC in just under three weeks.

 

Mark Harrison

PS. Thanks from the Gurnard boats to Liz  (Trolley Dolly of the year) who drove the rib with trolleys home in the rain as the three of us enjoyed 40 minutes of  flying down wind in around 20 knots.

 

FINAL RESULTS BELOW

<!doctype html>

Sailwave results for Magic Marine RS Southerns Championships 2016 at Western Solent 2016

event burgee venue burgee

Magic Marine RS Southerns Championships 2016

Western Solent

 

Results are final as of 20:58 on June 19, 2016

RS 100 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 259   Ian Gregory  
GBR
1.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 2.0   10.0 6.0
2nd RS 100 A Andrew Jones RS 100 8.4 172 CVLSC Andrew Jones  
GBR
(5.0) 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0   13.0 8.0
3rd RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 359 Gurnard Giles Peckham  
GBR
2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0)   15.0 11.0
4th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 379 Gurnard SC Mark Harrison  
GBR
(4.0) 4.0 4.0 2.0 3.0   17.0 13.0
5th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 303 Pease Pottage Paul Luttman  
GBR
6.0 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 5.0   29.0 22.0
6th RS 100 A Lady Adrian RS 100 8.4 492 CCSC Nick Griffin  
GBR
7.0 (9.0) 5.0 6.0 6.0   33.0 24.0
7th RS 100 A Kraken RS 100 8.4 159 Netley SC Mark Cockrill  
GBR
8.0 2.0 7.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC   43.0 30.0
8th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 198 Gurnard SC Jeremy Segar  
GBR
3.0 8.0 8.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC   45.0 32.0
9th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 205 Locks SC Jim Wicks  
GBR
9.0 6.0 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC   50.0 37.0
10th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 526 Mounts Bay SC Mostyn Evans  
GBR
(13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC   65.0 52.0
10th RS 100 A Scuttle Bug RS 100 8.4 314 Weston Steven Lee  
GBR
(13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC   65.0 52.0
10th RS 100 A   RS 100 8.4 523 Port Dinorwic SC Greg Booth  
GBR
(13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC   65.0 52.0

RS 200 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS 200 A Nala RS 200 1615   Matt Mee Emma Norris
GBR
4.0 (7.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0   14.0 7.0
2nd RS 200 A Event Horizon RS 200 17   Ian Martin  
GBR
1.0 (22.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0   33.0 11.0
3rd RS 200 A   RS 200 1458 Datchet Water SC Nick Charles Emma Hivey
GBR
2.0 4.0 2.0 (7.0) 5.0   20.0 13.0
4th RS 200 A   RS 200 1237 HISC Dicken Maclean Hannah Young
GBR
5.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 2.0   19.0 13.0
5th RS 200 A Maggie May RS 200 160 HISC Frances Peters Rob Henderson
GBR
3.0 5.0 (8.0) 2.0 4.0   22.0 14.0
6th RS 200 A   RS 200 1023 Yorkshire Dales/Burghfield Matt Lulham-Robinson Claudia Wilson
GBR
6.0 6.0 7.0 5.0 (11.0)   35.0 24.0
7th RS 200 A   RS 200 1562   Mike Saul Jo Hewitson
GBR
8.5 (9.5) 6.0 8.0 8.0   40.0 30.5
8th RS 200 A   RS 200 772 HISC Tom Hewitson Lucy Hewitson
GBR
10.0 8.0 5.0 (20.0) 10.0   53.0 33.0
9th RS 200 A   RS 200 1495   Timothy Ellis  
GBR
7.0 17.0 (26.0 OCS) 4.0 6.0   60.0 34.0
10th RS 200 A   RS 200 626 Brightlingsea SC/ Grafham SC Will Taylor Caitlin Jones
GBR
8.5 (13.0) 11.0 10.0 7.0   49.5 36.5
11th RS 200 A Layla RS 200 1325 RYA Charlotte Wood Michael Wood
GBR
11.0 (16.0) 9.0 9.0 12.0   57.0 41.0
12th RS 200 A Rson RS 200 1559 Sunbury on Thames Andrew Peters Andrew Peters
GBR
12.0 11.0 10.0 (13.0) 9.0   55.0 42.0
13th RS 200 A   RS 200 1605 Burghfield SC Kevin Druce  
GBR
16.0 1.0 15.0 14.0 (26.0 DNC)   72.0 46.0
14th RS 200 A   RS 200 655 IBRSC Andrew Barnett Jo Lloyd
GBR
(17.0) 2.0 13.0 16.0 15.0   63.0 46.0
15th RS 200 A   RS 200 418 Exmouth Liz Teague Fred Mainwaring
GBR
13.0 (19.0) 12.0 11.0 13.0   68.0 49.0
16th RS 200 A Colin RS 200 920 gurnard sailing club Sophie heritage William Heritage
GBR
14.0 9.5 (26.0 OCS) 12.0 14.0   75.5 49.5
17th RS 200 A   RS 200 1010 Downs Katie Restall Judy Restall
GBR
15.0 12.0 14.0 15.0 (17.0)   73.0 56.0
18th RS 200 A Little Boo RS 200 584 Warsash SC Tim Freeman Hannah Freeman
GBR
19.0 (20.0) 16.0 17.0 16.0   88.0 68.0
19th RS 200 A   RS 200 1117 Datchet Water SC Natalie Messingham Jonny Olin
GBR
22.0 (23.0) 17.0 19.0 19.0   100.0 77.0
20th RS 200 A   RS 200 1263   John Curran  
GBR
20.0 18.0 (26.0 OCS) 21.0 18.0   103.0 77.0
21st RS 200 A   RS 200 909 Bough Beech Sailing Club Jack Vincent Marc Vincent
GBR
23.0 21.0 18.0 18.0 (26.0 RET)   106.0 80.0
22nd RS 200 A Double Trouble Too RS 200 1313 Swanage Adrian Whaley Ben Whaley
GBR
18.0 14.0 (26.0 OCS) 26.0 DNC 26.0 RET   110.0 84.0
23rd RS 200 A   RS 200 1337 Lymington Town SC Graham Wallis Judy Wallis
GBR
21.0 15.0 (26.0 DNC) 22.0 26.0 RET   110.0 84.0
24th RS 200 A   RS 200 429 Wilsonian SC Alison Williams David Fenech & Alison Williams
GBR
(26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC   130.0 104.0
24th RS 200 A Rosie RS 200 852 Gurnard Charlotte Lawrence  
GBR
(26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC   130.0 104.0

RS 300 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS 300 A Knot a Clew RS 300 544 Emsworth & Thorney Dave Acres  
GBR
1.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) 1.0   10.0 4.0
2nd RS 300 A   RS 300 480 Warsash Rob Jones  
GBR
2.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 3.0   12.0 8.0
3rd RS 300 A   RS 300 500 Stewartby WSC Pete Ellis  
GBR
(7.0) 3.0 5.0 2.0 2.0   19.0 12.0
4th RS 300 A   RS 300 555 Bartley Richard Le Mare  
GBR
5.0 6.0 3.0 (8.0) 4.0   26.0 18.0
5th RS 300 A Olaf RS 300 527 Warsash SC Ian Clark  
GBR
(8.0) 7.0 4.0 3.0 5.0   27.0 19.0
6th RS 300 A Midnight Oil RS 300 341 Royal Lymington YC Nick Bubb  
GBR
4.0 10.0 6.0 4.0 (15.0 RET)   39.0 24.0
7th RS 300 A   RS 300 379 Aldenham SC Dan Skinner  
GBR
6.0 2.0 12.0 7.0 (15.0 RET)   42.0 27.0
8th RS 300 A Big Bird RS 300 315 Lymington Town SC Ben Green  
GBR
(15.0 DNF) 5.0 11.0 5.0 6.0   42.0 27.0
9th RS 300 A   RS 300 373 Stewartby Richard Hargreaves  
GBR
3.0 9.0 9.0 10.0 (15.0 DNC)   46.0 31.0
10th RS 300 A FFS RS 300 417 Stewartby WSC Dan Treloar  
GBR
9.0 11.0 10.0 (15.0 OCS) 7.0   52.0 37.0
11th RS 300 A   RS 300 457 Bawdsey Haven Yacht Club Ben Deacon  
GBR
12.0 12.0 7.0 9.0 (15.0 DNC)   55.0 40.0
12th RS 300 A Kinectic RS 300 393 Christchurch Chris Arnell  
GBR
11.0 8.0 8.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC   57.0 42.0
13th RS 300 A Plum Crazy RS 300 479 Stewartby water sports club Julian Gunnell  
GBR
10.0 13.0 13.0 (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC   66.0 51.0
14th RS 300 A   RS 300 454 Aldenham SC Duncan Jenkins  
GBR
(15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC   75.0 60.0

RS Aero 5 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 3, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS Aero 5 A   RS AERO 5 1562 Sevenoaks School Matthew Caiger - Youth  
GBR
1.0 (4.0 DSQ) 1.0 2.0 1.0   9.0 5.0
2nd RS Aero 5 A Bolaero RS AERO 5 1173 Alton Water SC Archie Hainsworth - Youth  
GBR
(2.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0   8.0 6.0
3rd RS Aero 5 A Tipsee RS AERO 5 1889 RYS Julia Bailey - Lady / Master  
GBR
(4.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 OCS 4.0 DNC 4.0 RET   18.0 14.0

RS Aero 7 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1175 Lymington Town SC Chloe Martin - Lady  
GBR
(1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0   5.0 4.0
2nd RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1209 Lymington Town SC Alex Hayman  
GBR
2.0 3.0 2.0 (5.0) 3.0   15.0 10.0
3rd RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1715 Gurnard SC Jane Peckham - Lady  
GBR
(5.0) 5.0 4.0 2.0 2.0   18.0 13.0
4th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1171 Isle of Man Yacht Club Ffinlo Wright - Youth  
GBR
3.0 4.0 (16.0 DNF) 4.0 4.0   31.0 15.0
5th RS Aero 7 A Marjorie RS AERO 7 1302 Lymington Town SC Karl Thorne  
GBR
4.0 2.0 5.0 (7.0) 7.0   25.0 18.0
6th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 7 Lymington Town SC Ben George  
GBR
(8.0) 8.0 3.0 3.0 5.0   27.0 19.0
7th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1568 Whitstable YC Caitlin Atkin - Lady / Youth  
GBR
(6.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0   30.0 24.0
8th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1502 Keyhaven YC Jon Harvey - Master  
GBR
7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 (16.0 RET)   45.0 29.0
9th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1396 Lymington Town SC Nick Ingram - Master  
GBR
9.0 (10.0) 9.0 9.0 8.0   45.0 35.0
10th RS Aero 7 A Freeston RS AERO 7 1586 Lymington Town SC Nic Freeston - Master Blue Aer
GBR
10.0 9.0 8.0 12.0 (16.0 DNC)   55.0 39.0
11th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1844 Bough Beech SC Robin Caiger  
GBR
11.0 11.0 (16.0 DNC) 10.0 16.0 DNC   64.0 48.0
12th RS Aero 7 A   RS AERO 7 1402 Lymington Town SC Jane Homewood - Lady  
GBR
(16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 10.0 11.0 16.0 RET   69.0 53.0
13th RS Aero 7 A Sid RS AERO 7 1370 Royal Lymington YC Nev Herbert  
GBR
(16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   80.0 64.0
13th RS Aero 7 A TBC RS AERO 7 TBC Royal Lymington YC Matthew Podger  
GBR
(16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   80.0 64.0
13th RS Aero 7 A Tipsee RS AERO 7 1889-sat RYS Julia Bailey - Lady / Master  
GBR
(16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC   80.0 64.0

RS Aero 9 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Division Boat Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st RS Aero 9 A Weather gage RS AERO 9 1298 Starcross YC / RNSA Richard Watsham  
GBR
2.0 (4.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0   9.0 5.0
2nd RS Aero 9 A Issi RS AERO 9 1551 Burghfield Nigel Rolfe  
GBR
1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0)   10.0 7.0
3rd RS Aero 9 A Toothless RS AERO 9 1208 Chelmarsh SC Matt Thursfield  
GBR
(3.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0   14.0 11.0
4th RS Aero 9 A   RS AERO 9 1071 Burghfield SC Peter Chaplin - Master  
GBR
4.0 1.0 (10.0 OCS) 10.0 OCS 4.0   29.0 19.0
5th RS Aero 9 A   RS AERO 9 1207 Chelmarsh Mark Tissiman - Master  
GBR
7.0 7.0 4.0 (10.0 OCS) 10.0 RET   38.0 28.0
6th RS Aero 9 A Aero RS AERO 9 1176 Lymington Town SC Andrew Williams  
GBR
6.0 5.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   41.0 31.0
7th RS Aero 9 A   RS AERO 9 1972 Lymington Town SC Jim Hood  
GBR
5.0 6.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   41.0 31.0
8th RS Aero 9 A RS Aero RS AERO 9 1335 Lymington Town SC David Osborne - Master  
GBR
8.0 (10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   48.0 38.0
9th RS Aero 9 A TBA RS AERO 9 TBA Lymington Town SC Simon White  
GBR
(10.0 DNC) 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC   50.0 40.0

http://www.ltsc.co.uk
sailing@ltsc.co.uk

http://www.ltsc.co.uk
sailing@ltsc.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com